Policies

Perth Festival of Yarn Privacy Policy

 

Personal data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

 

Interaction with external social media networks and platforms

We interact with those interested in our events and products using Facebook, Facebook Messenger, Instagram, Twitter and Ravelry.  Each social media network also has it’s own privacy policy and terms of use policy.

 

Platform Services and hosting

We use the secure systems WordPress.com and WooCommerce to operate our website.  All purchases are logged through the website and data is used internally to conduct our own market research.  Geographical information from purchases – the first halves of postcodes and country – may be provided to third parties to validate grant funding upon their request.   This information cannot be used to identify any individual who uses our services.

WordPress generates it’s own cookies when you log on to our website and these exist for the duration of your visit. They allow you to use our site securely and for it to function responsibly. We do not have access to this information and it is not shared externally.

 

Newsletter

On signing up to our newsletter we will receive your email address and will use this to contact you about our events, news and products.  You will always have the option to unsubscribe at the bottom of the newsletter.  We use MailChimp to respectfully store and use your email address.

 

Contact Us

If you chose to contact us through our website and send us an email we will receive this at our hello@perthfestivalofyarn.uk address.  If you contact us with a query then we will have access to your name and address.  If appropriate then we will retain this data and respond to you.  We may retain your email for a short period of time to review and allow us to make any changes we feel may improve our services to you. 

 

Handling payments

All payments are handled safely and securely by PayPal.  For further details please see the privacy policy of their own service.

 

Selling goods and services online

When making a purchase online we will receive your full name, address, postcode, email address and contact phone number.  If circumstances arise that mean we may need to make changes to the products you have bought, such as tickets to one of our events, we may contact you using your email address or phone number to advise and make alternative arrangements if necessary.  If you have selected the postal option for merchandise then we will use your name and full given address to send your item to you.  We will also retain proof of postage as provided by the postal company which may contain the given surname, house name or number and postcode.  Proof of postage may be retainned for a period of 7 years for the purpose of declaring tax accounts as this may differ slightly from that charged by our online systems.

 

Service users

Our services are not directed or marketed at children under the age of 13 and all users declare themselves to be adults according to their applicable legislation.  Minors may use our services only with the assistance of a parent or guardian.

 

Images and videography

Crowd photos and video footage may be taken at our events and published for marketing and PR purposes on our social media platforms, website, flyers, posters, or forwarded to third party publications working on our behalf or in partnership with us.  Individual users of these online platforms may also have their name disclosed or be tagged within them.  It is not always possible to obtain consent from those who may be seen in the background.  You can withdraw your consent from featuring in an image or video footage at any time by writing to us at hello@perthfestivalofyarn.uk

We do not sell data to any third parties and we do not purchase any marketing lists

 

Your rights

If you would like a copy of the personal information that we hold on you, please contact our owner and data controller at hello@perthfestivalofyarn.uk with the subject heading:  Subject Access Request. 

Please be aware that an administrative charge of £10.00 will apply.

If you believe that any of the information we may hold on your is incorrect or needs to be updated then please contact us at hello@perthfestivalofyarn.uk to advise us.

You can request that we delete any personal information that we may hold on you that you feel we may no longer need for the purpose of which it was originally provided for.  You can also withdraw your consent to being featured or named in any image or video footage as detailed above by contacting us at hello@perthfestivalofyarn.uk

You can object to our processing your personal information, however, this may mean that we have to restrict the services we can provide to you – such as advance tickets to our events – as we would be unable to process the payments.  To discuss this further please contact us at hello@perthfestivalofyarn.uk

If you have any concerns or wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information please contact our Director at eva@perthfestivalofyarn.uk.  We would always hope that by contacting us we can put matters right, however, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you can always contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and you can find more information here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Owner and data controller

Eva Christie

Director, Perth Festival of Yarn

eva@perthfestivalofyarn.uk

Last updated 14 May 2018